| Project/Area Number |
15530479
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental psychology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIZAWA Tatsuya Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Brain and Bioinformation Science, Associate Professor, 情報フロンティア学部, 助教授 (90267724)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKURA Nobuhiko Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Brain and Bioinformation Science, Research Associate, 情報フロンティア学部, 助手 (70308584)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | first-order chromatic motion / second-order chromatic motion / aperture problem / depth motion / temporal property / 3 dimensional motion perception / 一次色運動 / 二次色運動 / 運動からの構造知覚 / 奥行色運動 |
| Research Abstract |
Our aim of this study is to reveal how chromatic motion mechanism contributes to detect motion defined by chromatic modulation. Our previous studies showed that there are two mechanisms to analyze different motions in two-dimension and that these mechanisms mediate different type of motion, such as first- and second-order motion. However, it is not clear enough to show a total framework of the chromatic motion mechanism. We therefore investigated temporal property and orientation selectivity of the mechanism in psychophysical and computational approach for two-dimension motion. The results on temporal property showed that impulse response function for first-order chromatic motion cannot be understood as neither the function of luminance channel or that of chromatic channel, indicating that first-order chromatic motion is probably mediated by a mechanism which is sensitive to color and motion. On aspect of three-dimensional motion mechanism we found that the motion detector could collaborate with depth detector to produce signals of three-dimensional motion perception, which solve ambiguity of motion direction in the aperture problem.