Cognitive neuropsychological research on inter- and intra-hemispheric interference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Kazuhito  Aichi Shukutoku University, Professor, コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (80220614)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinterhemispheric interaction / laterality / selective attention / global-local interference / stroop-like interference / perceptual load / Global-Local処理 / ストループ効果
Research Abstract
The main aim of the present research was to investigate interhemispheric interaction in local and global processing. A pair of a single letter and a Navon-type hierarchical pattern was presented to a unilateral (Within-Field) and a bilateral visual-fields (Across-Field). In the first series of experiments, which used a small-single letter as a target, the local interhemispheric interference in Across-Field was larger when the target was presented to the right hemisphere (RH) than when it was presented to the left hemisphere. In the second series of experiments, which used a large-single letter as a target, only a global interference appeared and its size was constant irrespective of the side where the distracter was presented. These findings suggested that interhemispheric interaction would be modulated by attentional allocation.
The second aim of the current study was to examine the effect of interference on interhemispheric interaction in the reverse-stroop task. In two experiments, color-word in black ink and color-patch in red or blue ink were briefly presented to a bilateral visual-field (BVF). The participants were asked to identify the color word, ignoring the color patch. In Experiment 1, color-words written in kanji character were used as target ("赤" or "青"). In Experiment 2, color-words written in kana character were used as target ("あか" or "あお"). The result in first experiment showed that the size of the interference effect was invariant irrespective of the visual-field of the target. On the contrary, in the second experiment, the interference effect was larger in the condition where the kana color-word was presented to LVF than to RVF. These result suggested that the interference effect would be modulated by the dominant hemisphere for processing the target.