Development of prepulse inhibition procedure for human subjects and its application to clinical use.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ISO Hiroyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80068585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSADA Hisao  Obirin University, Graduate school International Science, Professor, 大学院・国際学研究科, 教授 (60150877)
UEKI Akinori  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30203425)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPrepulse Inhibition / Attention / Startle reflex / Human and animals / Alzheimer disease / 痴呆症 / 驚がく反射の測定 / アルツハイマー病
Research Abstract
We applied prepulse inhibition procedure, developed by animal experiments, to human subjects. First, we tested PPI of 120 normal adult students (2003), next observed PPI of the senior person more than 65 years old. Lastly, we used PPI procedure to evaluate ability of attention in patients of the Alzheimer diseases (2004). EEG has been commonly used to test PPI of the human subjects. However, EEG procedure required to attach pic-ups on the face. Our procedure used accerometer and it was attached on the shoulder by wearing a best. It was easy method and did not need to attach any pic-up module on the face of the subject.
The young students showed a mean of 10% inhibition when auditory prepulse was used. They have great individual differences and it varies from 70% inhibition to 160% facilitation. The inhibition decreased to a few percent in the senior person. Furthermore, patients of the Alzheimer disease showed no inhibition. These results suggested that the degree of PPI, a index of the ability of the attention, decreases if the human subjects suffer the disease which induce dementia.