A new method of discrimination between non-guilty and guilty subjects based on the autonomic response pattern in polygraph test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute of Police Science
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Akihisa  National Research Institute of Police Science, Department of Fourth Forensic Science, Chief Researcher, 法科学第四部, 室長 (40266060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKESAWA Noriyoshi  Edogawa University, Department of Psychology and Humanities, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70356161)
MATSUDA Izumi  National Research Institute of Police Science, Department of Fourth Forensic Science, Researcher, 法科学第四部, 研究員 (80356162)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspolygraph test / guilty and non-guilty subjects / discrimination method / autonomic response pattern / normalized pulse volume / latent class discrimination method / 有罪 / 無実 / 裁決項目 / 反応パタン / 末梢血管抵抗 / 多変量解析法 / 有罪条件 / 無実条件 / 裁決パタン / 抹梢抵抗 / 自律神経系反応 / 規準化脈波容積 / 情動 / 因子分析
Research Abstract
The present research investigated a new method for discriminating non-guilty persons from guilty ones in polygraph test based on the autonomic response pattern. Electrodermal activity, respiration movement, and plethysmogram have been used as indices in polygraph test. However, electrodermal activity tends to be habituated and plethysmogram can not indicate the activity level of sympathetic nervous system precisely. We introduced normalized pulse volume (NPV) into polygraph test as a new autonomic index. NPV showed significant decrement in the critical than in the non-critical questions. The results confirmed that NPV was a sensitive index of the peripheral vascular tone. NPV was used as a reliable and valid autonomic index in later studies. For investigating correlation patterns of autonomic responses, we conducted factor analysis on responses induced by emotion-evoking stimuli. Three factors were extracted ; a factor of blood pressure and peripheral vessel, a factor of respiration am … More plitude and inter heartbeat interval, and a factor of electrodermal indices. This analysis showed that autonomic responses were patterned by physiological systems. We also found characteristic response changes in the critical question. We named these physiological changes "the critical-question pattern". The responses during the critical question of guilty subjects corresponded to the pattern, while the responses of non-guilty subjects did not. The results indicated that three information were useful to discriminate non-guilty subjects from guilty ones ; the number of significant differences, the percentage of the differences corresponded to the critical-question pattern, and the percentage of responses related to peripheral vascular resistance corresponded to the critical- question pattern. We examined the availability of latent class discrimination method for polygraph test. This new multivariate method conducted guilty/non-guilty discrimination based on how a given response follows the critical-question pattern in each physiological system. The performance of this method was better than other conventional multivariate analyses. Less