A Study on recommendation of enrollment at school and school management by towns and villages under the Manicipal System Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TANI Masayasu  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, assoiate professor, 人間発達文化学類, 助教授 (80261717)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsenrollment at school / school management / rate of school attendance / 行政村
Research Abstract
Firstly, we graphed out the rate of school attendance and the number of classes and schools of each prefectures by "Monbusyo-Nenpo". Next We compared Aomori Pref., which had had the low rate of school attendance, with Nagano Pref. and Fukuoka Pref., which had performed the high rate.
In Aomori Pref, the goverenor Maki(1896-7) had made efforts to raise the rate, but the members of prefectural assembly had resisted him, so he was transferred to the next post. Since the national desicion had changed in 1897, he had intended to raise the salary to the national average in order to get good teachers, but the Hirosaki municipal assembly had opposed him. Local paper supported them and said that Maki had forced too high teachers' salary in spite of local conditions. In Aomori-city, the children who could not attend to schools because of poverty had been left to the private schools under bad conditions.
In Nagano Pref. had had comparatively high rate of school attendance, but difference between boys and girls had been large. The rate of boys had been twice as high as that of girls. About Nagano Pref., we made inspection of accuracy of the rate of school attendance which "Monbusyo-Nenpo" had shown by the data of town office, and they are similar in result.
Lastly, we made clear how the town officers, teachers and members of local educational meetings managed to recommend to enroll at schools in Fukuoka-Pref, which had had high rate of school attenndance.