Development of the Social Skills Support Program for the High Function Infantile Autism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKI Hirofiumi  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Professor (40114003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRUTA Genshiro  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Professor (40282248)
MIZUNO Kaoru  Fukushima University, Graduate Course of Education, Professor (20375348)
TSURUMAKI Masako  Fukushima University, Faculty of Human Development and Culture, Assistant Professor (40272091)
NAKATA Youjiro  Fukushima University, Graduate Course of Education, Professor (20106214)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHigh Function Autism (Infant) / Early Intervention / SST (Social Skills Training) / Mild Developmental Disorder / Parents (Guardians) / Symposium / Community Service / Network / 事例検討会 / 通級指導教室 / ペアレント・トレーニング / セミナー
Research Abstract
The purpose of our research is development of the support program for improvement in high functional autism small child's social skill. We clarified the actual condition and the problem of social skill of the high functional autism small child the first year. In addition, we installed the early support classroom named "Tsubasa Kyoushitsu" in Fukushima University, in order to develop a social skill support program. Then, we started support for an autism small child and their guardian. Furthermore, we inspected the advanced research place of Tama-City, Tokyo and arranged with the meaning of early support. And in order to promote an understanding about the importance of early support for a high functional autism small child, we held the open seminar in Fukushima University.
The following year, we carried out social skills training (SST) to the autism small child by "Tsubasa Kyoushitsu", and we carried out parent training to the mother. We visited the resource room of the elementary school in Tokyo for SST to a developmental disabilities child to the inspection sake. We carried out the case study meeting for the regular class teacher of an elementary school.
The last fiscal year, we announced the old result of research at the Japanese Association of Special Education. We held the school of the intelligence test 3 times for the incumbent teacher. Furthermore, we carried out the skill-up study session of SST. We held open symposium for a guardian, a teacher, the administration persons concerned, etc. in Fukushima University.
The importance of early intervention for the children with developmental disabilities and the importance of guardian support were pointed out through a series of our researches.