Problem of School Building and Case-study : how does the design of the classroom influence student's behavior and consciousness?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Michio  Fukushima University, Faculty of human development and culture, professor, 人間発達文化学類, 教授 (40109236)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsnew school design and school management / system of subject classroom / school reform of local public body / open space / understanding of teacher to school building design / student's reception to school building design / homebase of school building / personalization education / 教科教室型校舎 / 教科センター方式 / 生徒の居場所 / 新しい校舎設計と学校運営 / 新しい教育方法 / 文教施設 / オープン型校舎 / 聖籠中学校 / 西会津中学校 / 千葉市立打瀬小学校 / 校舎の「教育思想」 / 三春町(福島県) / 聖籠町(新潟県) / 学習環境 / 開かれた学校 / 西会津町(福島県)
Research Abstract
This study tried to clear the matter how school building design influence a student. I surveyed 3 junior high schools and sent out question paper to all the number investigation. The number of samples is about 900.
These school have system of subject classroom and education policy are conformable to the school design. I researched student's reception and relation with the school education policy.
The following results were obtained : These students receive it in the school building design. These school education policies are available. New school building respects student's independence. The place where many students liked is the place of the home-base. It is a movement from the classroom to the classroom to be unpopularity to many students. And school education policy is very important.
Case-study : Seiro junior high school, Niigata Pref.
Nishiaizu junior high school, Fukushima Pref.
Minami junior high school of Ooarai town, Ibaraki Pref.
Next, I listened to an impression about school to the teacher with new school building. I chose school of 120, and sent question paper. I got an answer from school of 43. As for the teacher of the school which came back, an answer accepts a new design idea of school building. Many answers pointed out the strong point of new school building. There were a few answers which pointed out a fault.
I made the report which these results were mentioned in. I mention these teacher's all answers in the report. A student's opinion poll mentions that report, too.
So far the study of this theme has been superficial. I think this report opened a new stage. Because,it is meaningful that I collected many real impressions of new school buildings. But, there are many left subjects, too.