| Project/Area Number |
15530488
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Ryuzaburo Ibaraki University, chancellor, 学長 (80007757)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Keigo Ibaraki University, College of Education, assistant professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30312804)
MOCHIZUKI Atushi Ibaraki University, College of Education, professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40239570)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | school council / school development / talented people inarea / local education adoministration / reagional cooperation / guest teacher / 特色ある学校 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 地域と教育 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this case study is to establish a system of School Council. We studied it from two points of view ; 1 a school council election, 2 how to make the best of School Council. Firstly, we sent questionnaires to public schools in Mito city and obtained information through the survey. The true level of the School Council demonstrated by the results of questionnairs indicating that the people who agree with the present school conditions are elected School Council and the result of the danger owing to the way of the election. Secondly, we studied the system how to deal with School Council as a guest teacher in elementary schools in Ibaraki. As a result, School Council's activities make it possible to realize opinions offered to principals concering the actual conditions of students. We also made it clear that School Council participate in helping students to be active in a local community. Furthermore we understood that classwork became active by making use of outsiders or local materials. In conclusion, the attempt of elementary schools to let School Council participate in an educational activitry are effective measures from the perspective of regional cooperation.