A STUDY ON THE ENLARGEMENT OF SCHOOLS' DISCRETION AND THE CHANGES IN THE STRUCTURE OF THE PRINCIPALS' DECISION-MAKING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Hiromichi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF COMPREHENSIVE HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (80030584)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPRINCIPAL / DECISION-MAKING / SCHOOL MANAGEMENT / SELF-MANAGING SCHOOL / DECISION-MAKING SYSTEM / STAFF MEETING / ビジョン・戦略 / リーダーシップ / 学校の裁量権限 / 学校理事会
Research Abstract
This investigation research tried to clarify changes in the principals' decision-making structure o, in the process of the enlargement of schools' discretion that is one of the main aims of the modern school management reform in Japan.
The remarkable characters of the modern school management reform are seen in some institutional and organizational support system changes, i.e.changes in principals' qualification, staff meeting, school councilor and school evaluation, which would contribute to principals' leadership. Those changes would influence the structure of principals' decision-making.
The results in the term of project (2003-2005) are as follows.
1.We designed the questionnaires through understanding the changes in school in the process of the modern school management reform in Japan, with interviews with principals and teachers. Particularly, we regarded the views of principals from the private sectors as important. We made a research report (51p) "A Interview Record on Principals' Decision-Making" as a part of its results.
2.We surveyed the principals' views on their decision-making and decision-making process of the school by the questionnaires in primary, junior high and high school. The contents of the questionnaires includes the changes in school by reforms, the changes in principals' decision-making and the conditions of principals' decision-making. The areas of the survey cover three large cities that have remarkable characters of reforms. We made a research report (115p) "A Study on the Enlargement of Schools' Discretion and the Structure of Principals' Decision-Making". The results of this research would be reported in some conferences as our social responsibility.