Comparative Study of the Graduate School Curriculum between U.S.A and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kazuhiko  Univ.of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (20167448)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGraduate School / Curriculum / Doctoral Degree / Course Work / 課程制 / 修士号 / 研究学位 / 研究インターンシップ / 教育インターンシップ / 研究大学 / 学位制度 / 大学院改革
Research Abstract
(1)The substantiation of Japanese Graduate School needs to begin, first of all, with clarification of educational objectives of graduate school. Differences between a course for training of researchers and it for training of professionals should be clarified, and the degree awarded to each course must also be precisely distinguished.
(2)In order to substantiate Japanese Graduate School, the current organizational framework of graduate school, department and course, should be abolished and be reconstructed as educational programs according to degrees awarded such as master's degree and doctor's degree.
(3)In Japanese Graduate School, coursework should be regarded as important, and the curriculum must be changed systematically and structurally. It is necessary to reconsider the standard years of enrollment, 2 years for master's course and 5 years for doctor's course, and the number of credit units which is needed to complete the course.
(4)In addition to an increase in opportunity of systematic enrollment of classes by selective learning of students, the attempt should be made to improve the learning effect by intensive learning.