A Comparative Study of France and Japan on theory and practice of School Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Sachiko  Utsunomiya University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50186722)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsschool evaluation / auto-evaluation / external evaluation / France / school autonomy / 学校の自律性 / 教育 / フランス教育 / 自律的学校経営 / 行政改革
Research Abstract
This study clarified the condition and the modalities of arguments, also the realization to the educational policy concerning
French school evaluation, and analyzed the actual political tendencies.
Results of these studies are as follows.
1.French school evaluation is characterized as <improvement of school autonomy by auto-evaluation> and its mechanism is formed by ever school's own "projet d'etablissement" (school project). But it was unsuccessful because of the lack of autonomous school management. In order to better this condition," Academie" (local education authority)has begun to help school leaders by means of collaborative task on formation of "diagnosis" and "mission" of every school. It is remarkable with a view point of being a new school support system by government based on self school effort.
2.New education law (loi Fillon, 2005) doesn't deal with school evaluation. Its main reason was that the aim of education reform nowadays was the level up of the pupil's achievement by direct support to law level children and the enrichment of teachers' training. So there was the consideration that effective school management couldn't contribute directly this aim. And also they didn't have intention to put into practice the external evaluation which had control function.
3.The Report of general inspection of Ministry of Education which analyzed the school evaluation of secondary schools during these 15years showed that the French school evaluation is better to aims at "auto-evaluation accompagnees" (auto-formation with support) advocated by Europe Commission(CE). The fact that this idea is not based on the theory of New Public Management (NPM) but on auto-evaluation clarifies the originality and a solid concept of French school evaluation which doesn't adopt the market mechanism, in a way which is closely linked to the French tradition in educational policy.