A research on the transition of the classroom-teacher arrangement and the change in classroom teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Tadashi  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10104118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Hitoshi  Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Liberal Arts and Sciencies, Associate Professor, 総合教育研究機構, 助教授 (50119327)
ISHII Hitoshi  Morioka University, Faculty of literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10193252)
長田 勇  愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221157)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsschool administration / classroom administration / class teacher arragement / periodical reorganization of class / group fixation system / student guidance / special activeties / small group / 学級担任配置慣行 / 学級編成慣行 / 学級編成替え周期 / 習熟度別指導 / 学級担任持ち上がり慣行 / 担任配置 / 学級編成 / 習熟度別編成 / 教育課程の編成実態 / 異質混合編成 / 落第
Research Abstract
The following result could be given by this research.
(1)It is said that there are two kinds of classroom-teacher arrangement as ideal types, "the grade fixation system" and "group fixation system". As for the elementary school history of modern ages in Japan, it is thought that in the initial stage of the modern school system in Japan the grade fixation system was adopted widely as a basic form of classroom-teacher arrangement. But, after the introduction of the new organization system of class(a pupil group) at the 24th year of Meiji era, "group fixation system" became rapidly popular and in short time that was thought as the ideal type of the classroom teacher arrangement. But it was hard to maitain "group fixation system" by shortage of talented teacher in the days during and, in addition, by the postwar democratization after the war. The education ideology of the system, "the charactor building through adjustment of the human relations in classroom and school" was succeeded to, so … More that it might be pursued in the curriculum area that was afterward called by "special activities."
(2)The percentage of schools in which the classroom teacher are rearranged periodicaly in every year(1 year arragement) was a little over 40% from the investigation in. which 831 elementary schools in the whole country filled out the questionnaire. the investigation also showed that in late 5 years the term of rearrangement is rapidly shortened.
(3)Through reaearch of the public documents of the term from the early Meiji era to Showa prewar era which are stored in Matsumoto City Musium "kyu-Kaitigakkou", it is proved that there are the tendency that the cycle of rearragemet of classroom teacher turns gradually longer and at last it was not exceptional that same teachers were in charge of same classes through a term from entrance to graduation, that's full "fixation".
As the result, we have cleared the process of formation and the collapse of the thought, which is to strengthen relationship between teachers and children, and children in classrooms by classroom teacher fixation system and, later, the new curriculum field, named "special activities". Less