The Conflict and Transformation of the Concept of Citizenship in 1990's American Public Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Shigeo  Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (40296760)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPublicness / Citizenship / Charter School / America(U.S.A.) / Hannah Arendt / Harry Boyte / Volunteer / Minnesota / アメリカ / 教育思想
Research Abstract
In this research I focused on the theoretical context of the Citizenship Education in the 1990's America. Especially I examined what kind of citizenship public school should educate becomes the crucial matter in this context.
Harry Boyte puts forward the importance of the political citizenship as is distinguished from the citizenship as volunteer. Harry Boyte is a Co-Director of the Center for Democracy and Citizenship of Humphrey Institute of Public Affairs in University of Minnesota. He is also a colleague of Joe Nathan, author of Charter Schools, Jossey-Bass,1996.
In volunteer activity young people do not have much time to think the political meaning of their activity, and they are not given enough skill and competence of political action and political judgment which are the indispensable factor of citizenship. Community service and volunteer activity will depoliticize the young people and prevent them from being active citizens.
It is at this point that Harry Boyte's focusing on the political citizenship has a significant importance for the public education reform not only in US but also in Japan.