Project/Area Number |
15530497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | TOYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORII Hiroyuki TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30190234)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | safety control of school / Ikeda elementary school accident / multiple school facilities / crime prevention design / risk management / PFI / 安全のために閉じた学校 / いろは遊学館 / 教育技術省の調査 / 英国の学校安全マニュアル / 開かれた学校 / 学校の安全管理 / 危機管理マニュアル / 安全教育 |
Research Abstract |
In recent years, the safety controls of school become to be a big problem in Japan. But, most schools giving careful consideration to safety control are in the conditions of trial and error. The purpose of this study is to examine the consciousness and conditions about the safety controls of school after the children bloodshed matter of Ikeda elementary school. It found out the following from analysis of the literatures, the practices and case studies after Ikeda elementary school accident, specially regarding to multiple school facilities. (1)We must examine consciousness about the school safety after Ikeda elementary school accident again. We must check the consciousness about the safety control of school, "Don't you feel like finding out ?" (2)There is a gap in consciousness of the school safety between the side to design school and the side to use. (3)There are a few paper of pedagogy and as well as in architecture the research of crime prevention design is in the condition which are not a main research field. These results showed that the fusion of the pedagogy and the architecture will be asked now on to the urgent subject to keep children safety.