A Research on Self-interpretation and Reflection of Student Teachers and Expert Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tsuneo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60115384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OCHI Yasushi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80242105)
UKAI Teruyoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80045161)
MURASE Masatsugu  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (20361602)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstudent teching / clinical experience / judgment in clinical stting / process record / reflection / reflective practice / speech act / case methd / 看護実習 / 実践研究 / 自己管理 / 看護過程 / 反省・省察
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is, in three-year research period, to inquire the applicability of "process record" as a method of reflection which has been used in nurse education to the settings of teacher education. The research is focused on the self-interpretation of the student teachers and the expert teachers.
In this research, based on the analysis of the process records written by the students of nurse schools and school of nursing, the interview to the researchers and hospital staffs who supervise the reflection of interns, the analysis of the process records written by the student teachers at the school of education and the evaluation of the process record as a method of reflection by the students at the school of education, the followings are clarified.
1. The effectiveness of the process record was proved in the teacher education. Through filling out the process record, the student teachers appropriately reflected the interactions between the school children and themselves in the classroom. The process record was effective in clarifying the differences between the facts and the interpretation in the reflection of the communication process.
2. The process record, as a method of reflection in bringing up the teacher as reflective practitioner, needs to be improved as the method of class analysis of the subjects teaching so that student teachers might inquire the communication process in the subject teaching.
3. The program of teacher education and the curriculum at the school of education have so far focused on the acquisition of the teaching skill in pedagogy. On the contrary, today's teacher needs to increase the ability to communicate with the students/pupils in the classroom. The process record can be applicable to the school education and teacher education as a method of case method and action research.