An Empirical Shady on the Girls' High School during the Japanese Colonization of Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takako  Gifu University, International Student Center, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (00293580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Sumiko  Sagami Women's University, Faculty of Arts and Science, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (80218924)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGirl's High School / Girl's Secondary Education / Colonial Education / 植民地下朝鮮 / 植民地 / 朝鮮
Research Abstract
Based on the questionnaire survey and interview of the graduates from some girls' high schools, translation of the school history, and by studying the historical fits from the documents and statistical materials, we got the following result on the research about the condition of pie-war girls' secondary education.
1.Through the interview of 5 graduates from Kyunghee Girls' High School, Lucy Cuninggim Girls' High School and Sookmyung Girls' High School, we got a lot of valuable evidence on the Korean women history, for example, the condition of colonial girls' secondary education, the life of the graduates from the girls' schools, etc.
2.By translating and studying "The 100 Years History of Soong-Eui", we learned the peculiar school history in which the school had been established in North Korea was established again in South Korea after the Korean War.
3.By discussing, exchanging documents, materials and research topics with Professor Kimura from Shinionoseki City University and other researchers who are majoring in colonial Korea and colonial education, we understood the tendency of the research on colonial Korea.
4.By collecting the materials about Korea from Japan Korea Culture Exchanging Fund Library, Pusan Citizen Library and the National Diet Library, we also understood the historical background.
5.We invited Dr. Yong-Gyun Nar (graduated from Kyunghee Girls' High School, honorary professor of Ewha Women's College) to give the lecture on "Women and Education in the Colonial Period" (October 11, 2004, at Institute for Gender Studies, Ochanomizu University).
6.Based on the interview and translation of school history mentioned above, two papers are published as research report by our researchers.