| Project/Area Number |
15530501
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | SIGA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
UMEDA Osamu SIGA UNIVERSITY, The Research Center for Lifelong Learning, Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 教授 (90111905)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Dowa education / Human rights education / Sense of human rights / Discriminating consciousness / 差別 / 人権尊重の精神 / 権利としての教育 / 同和問題 |
| Research Abstract |
1.The political meanings of human rights education In 1966,the human rights education raised by government agencies had two meanings. The first to promote dissolution of Dowa education. Based on the plan of the government called the conclusion of antidiscrimination measures the human rights education was submitted to Dowa education. The second is promotion of the new educational policy led by the government. The policy of the human rights education led by the government was promoted on the ground that a national sense on the human rights is inadequate. 2.The practical basis of the human rights education The human rights education in school was contained in the human rights education raised by the government. For this reason, as educational practice it has been asked what the originality of the human rights education was. However, it has not answered clearly yet. As for it, the following two situations have influenced. (1)In Japan, there is no accumulation of the practice as human rights education. (2)All the education is related to the human rights. Therefore, it is difficult now to clarify originality of the human rights education from a viewpoint of the educational practice.