Mission Schools in Taiwan under Japanese Colonial Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMAGOME Takeshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学研究科, 助教授 (80221977)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordscolonialism / Taiwan / Korea / mission / Christianity / Education / Britain / Canada / 植民地支配 / 教育学 / アメリカ / コロンビア大学 / 長老教会
Research Abstract
In 2003 I investigated historical materials at Taiwan and Canada. In Taiwan I gathered materials concerning Tainan Presbyterian Middle School. In Canada I researched materials concerning Tansui Middle School at the Archives of Presbyterian Church in Canada. And also I analyzed the dissertation written by Lin Mosei, head-teacher of Tainan Presbyterian Middle School, and published a paper in Forum on Modern Education.
In 2004 I made a research on he Decimal Files of the State Department of USA, and the documents of the Presbyterian Historical Society, because I realized that the situation around British mission schools in Taiwan was interrelated those around American mission schools in Korea.
In 2005 I investigated the Foreign Office Records and the Admiral Office Records of the British Government at the national archives, London. This research is needed because it turns out that the movement against British mission schools was closely connected with the growth of military and political tension between Japanese and British governments. Such an incident that the owner of the British vessel was arrested in charge of committing espionage by Japanese military officers indicates that anti-British movement was uplifted in colonial Taiwan around 1935.
Through these researches, I clarified that the movements against mission schools in Japan proper, Taiwan and Korea in the 1930s, that was caused through Shrine attendance problem, were closely connected with each other and published papers in Rikkyo Gakuinshi Kenkyu and Iwazamikoza Asian-Pacific War, vol.4.
I have also published a paper about the methodology of studying Imperialism in Nenpo Nihongendaishi, in which I have stressed the necessity of analyzing Western and Japanese Imperialism in the integrated perspective.