Analysis of the Texts as ‘Scene/Field' through Paedagogica Poietica or pedagogical poetics : Regeneration of Educational Discourses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shoko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10231375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMERAGI Noriko  Otani University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40077392)
弘田 陽介  東京大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 特別研究員
小野 文生  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPaedagogica Poietica / scene / field / rhetoric / the seeing-as / clinical wisdom / life and death / language and body / educational look / メタファー / 臨床 / ドイツ観念論 / 教育文化論 / 教育文化臨床 / 言語=身体 / 教育を語る言葉 / 死生の「現場=言(の)場」 / 死生論 / ロマン主義 / レトリック論 / 終末期医療 / 京都学派
Research Abstract
This research named Paedagogica Poietica, or pedagogical poetics, is further development form by a sequel of result accumulated in Grant-in-Aid for Exploratory Research (2000-2002).
On promoting this study, we paid our attention in particular to the concept of so called "Scene / Field" told like a magic word in educational discourses of these days.
In our Pedagogical poetics, we interpret pedagogy as archives of some problematics, perspectives and discourses about how human being generates, becomes, develops and transforms. And we understand education in general and educational studies such a very "Scene/Field" where those archives are used for, and try to elucidate a work of language used there, to clarify relation between this work of language and the function of this Seeing-as itself, which is depend on the poiesis, and therefore, to explore the embodied "art of the Seeing-as" for subjects, methods and styles of educational studies.
[Our themes in three years;]
(1)German pedagogy and ed … More ucational theories in 18th-19th centuries when the modern pedagogy formed ; Herbart and Kant.
(2)Educational discourses and 18th-19th C's Enlightment/Romanticism.
(3)Discourses on so called wild child, educational look and history of cognitive scientific thoughts.
(4)Kyoto-School those who changed modern European philosophy in conformity to Japanese climate.
(5)Ninomiya Sontoku in modern Japan/Ignacio de Loyola in Middle Ages Christianity/traditional cultivation method/ascetic practices/accomplishments/religious texts such as Hekigan-roku of Zen Buddhism.
(6)Educational Thoughts texts about the narrative of medical practice and terminal care, death studies, Bioethics.
(7)Discourses-analysis of Educational issue in modern school, Research on clinical wisdom in recurrent training process of teachers.
We both Suzuki and Sumeragi made presentation and speeches on those themes at meetings of Japan Society for the Study of Education/Japanese Society for the Philosophy of Education/History of Educational Thought Society/workshop in COE program/Society of the Historical Anthropology symposium (in Berlin)/German Society of Education subcommittee (in Frankfurt a/M)/international symposium "Body-Media-Imagination"(in Irvine/USA), and meetings for teachers, childcare workers, medical experts.
As the main publication : Series KonTakt Vol.1 It is not pedagogics : Inquiry into Paedagogica Poietica (with cooperators, Hirota Yosuke & Ono Fumio) Kyoto, Tokyusha-Publisher, 2006. This Series will be continued (Forthcoming vol.2 Poiesis of the Between). Less