A Study on the role of chief counselors of education that work for the student guidance in France and the partnership with other teaching staffs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ONODA Masatoshi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60169349)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstudent guidance / school life / role of teaching staffs / education in France / Illnesses on school / dividing of school works / civil education / 保護者対応 / 分業・協業 / 教師教育 / 学校運営協議会 / 教員の地位 / 協業 / 不登校 / 校内暴力
Research Abstract
1.Now, not only student violence but also truancy and absence are very serious problems in France. To prevent and solve these difficulties of students in school life, one or two special school staff, namely Chief Counselors f Education (Conseiller principal de l'education, CPE) that works for student guidance and helping, are stationed in each secondary schools (college and lycee). After the 1990's CPE, formerly named surveillant generale, plays an important role in specialized counseling to students and education for their citizenship.
2.CPE, trained in special school of graduate level as well as teachers (professors), has to acquire the high level techniques for student guidance and the rich knowledge of adolescence psychology. CPE is a certain popular occupation and its salary and social status is also high. The education authorities expect that CPE performs the task of connection with all school staffs.
3.Similarly to many other European countries, in French school system, professors devote themselves to teaching in the classroom, so they are not responsible for student guidance in school for a long time. However, if many serious problems and difficulties occur in school, somebody must to solve them. Therefore, the profession of CPE has been created to fill up a gap caused the system of division of school labor.
4.Actually, this French system isn't necessarily successful, especially in coping with strict problems by the teamwork. Because many school staffs have strongly their own role consciousness. We found Japanese system that professors play both teaching and counseling, is more effective than French system.