The Development of Community Partnership Center Model for Advanced Learning Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530506
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Gengo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00178170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIGUTI Yasunori  Oita University, Education and Research Center for Lifelong Learning, Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 教授 (70101409)
OAKDA Masahiko  Oita University, Education and Research Center for Lifelong Learning, Associate Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (30284136)
KANBE Junichi  Shiga University, Education and Research Center for Lifelong Learning, Associate Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (50253042)
KIYOKUNI Yuji  Kagawa University, Education and Research Center for Lifelong Learning, Associate Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (60252889)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordspartnership / center for lifelong learning / university extension / social service of university / urban development / community development / service learning / 連邦住宅都市開発省 / パートナーシップ・センター / CDC
Research Abstract
Considering on our research on the conditions of university extension, university extension seems to have been acknowledged as an important function in Japanese universities. In reality, "extension of university teaching" and "university-industry cooporation" have developed remarkably. But, few progress has been noticed in "community service".
At this point, "University-Community Partnership" in America is so suggestive that we can learn what and how Japanese universities contribute to their neibhorhoods. The results of this study are as follows ;
1.When urban development starts, Community Development Corporation (CDC) is to be organized by community institusions, ornagizations and neighbors. Universities contribute their communities through this NPO.
2.University partnership contains a great variety of activities : initiation and review of neighborhood planning, re-habilitation and construction of affordable housing, renovation and development of commercial and industrial properties, assistance to small businesses, local entrepreneurs and microbusinesses, creation and retention of jobs, job taining and job referrals for area residents, neighbouhood beautification and enhancement of amenities, educational and recreational programs for youth, community art and cultural events, and leadership development.
3.University pratnership lays stress on "community-based", because community development premises empowerment and self-help of heighborhood.
4.There are many diverse approaches to university partnership ; service learning, service provision, faculty involvement, student volunteerism, community in the classroom, applied research, major institutional change, and so on.