Foundational and Comparative Study on Curriculum Development of the Ethics of Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Yasushi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (30253040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKOSHI Masaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (80144781)
SOYODA Hirofumi  Hiroshima University Graduate School of Education, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (60253043)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsthe Ethics of education / ethics of teaching / international information exchange / the United States ; New Zealand / case method / オーストリア:ドイツ:ニュージーランド:オーストラリア / アメリカ:ドイツ
Research Abstract
Teachers as professionals are required ethical responsibility as well as knowledge and skills. However, subject matters are mainly taught in teacher training courses in Japan and ethical dimensions of teaching are not dealt with that much. There are few opportunities of thinking of and learning what kinds of ethical problems school teachers can be involved in and what possible solutions they can have. This study set three tasks in order to improve this current situation :
(1)to elucidate philosophical foundations of teaching the ethics of teaching ;
(2)to study current situation and problems of teaching the ethics of teaching in Japan and other countries ; and
(3)to present a model of teaching the ethics of teaching.
The study concluded that we need to teach the ethics of teaching to provide with ethical attitudes toward "the other" and ethical judgments, and that case method, a teaching method based on discussion of cases, is useful. It turned out that further tasks for curriculum development of the ethics of teaching are (1)writing cases ; (2)assessment ; and (3)training of instructors of case method teaching.