A Study of Promoting the Educational Cooperation among Family, School and Community through School Evaluation System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院教育学研究科, 助教授 (30144786)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsEducational Cooperation among Family, School and Community / School Evaluation System / Power of School Education / Power of Home Education / Educational Power of Community / Building the Openness of School / 地域の教育力
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to clarify the parents' view about the role of family, school and community for recent twenty years and about the educational cooperation among them, and to analyze the strategy of promoting the educational cooperation among them through school evaluation system coping with children's changes.
In the study, I have clarified that schools have to construct the school evaluation system as an accountability system in order to establish the school-based management, and that sophisticating the intelligence of school is necessary for promoting the educational cooperation among family, school and community through school evaluation system. For promoting the activities about the educational cooperation among them in educational administration coping with children's changes, it is necessary that principal and teachers analyze and discuss the field of children's growing up with parents and inhabitants, namely stakeholders. And it is important that people and organizations in the field of children's growing up fill each role certainly, and each person and organization cooperates and collaborates each other interactively as a partner for supporting children.