Development of School Management to Facilitate Autonomy of School and Collaboration with Community and Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
SAKO Hidekazu  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30153969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATAKE Katsutoshi  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (30071674)
IWANAGA Sadamu  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (90160126)
YUGE Yoko  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80335827)
KUZUKAMI Hidefumi  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Lecturer, 学校教育学部, 講師 (40304563)
SHIBAYAMA Akiyosi  Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Reseach Associate, 学校教育学部, 助手 (10243742)
石村 雅雄  鳴門教育大学, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80193358)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSchool Management / School Organization / Autonomy of School / Collaboration / Organizational Development / 学校組織開発 / 個業 / 組織統制 / 教育経営 / 学校改善 / 組織開発
Research Abstract
The results of this study consisted of three parts. These are 1)analysis of reformation trends of school organization and management, 2)empirical studies of current status and problems in school organization, and 3)developmental studies of school organization (school organization development study). From empirical studies, the following results were found out. These were 1)teachers' isolation ('isolation') increased teachers' difficulties of school teaching, 2)'isolation' suppressed teachers' orientation toward school-level improvement, 3)collaboration with teachers ('collaboration') and control over teachers ('control') decreased the orientation toward school-level improvement, 4)the effects of 'collaboration' were greater than 'control', 5)'collaboration' decreased teachers' difficulties of school teaching, and 6)teachers' positive view of parents' attitudes towards school correlated with 'collaboration'. These results showed problems of increasing 'isolation' and the importance to realize 'collaboration' in schools. School organization development study was aimed at developing methodology to facilitate collaborative decision making in schools. Based on teacher's self-directed improvement process model, collaborative process model in schools was designed. Main components of school organization development program were 1)making organizational efforts to communicate and share the facts of pupils and school teaching, 2)improvement of quality and pattern of teachers' interaction, and 3)making a team to facilitate to collaborative process within schools. The program was carried out in a small-size and a large-size elementary schools. In both cases, as schools accepted and implemented the program, collaboration among teachers was increased. From these results, it was confirmed that the program was effective and useful as methodology of school organization development.