A Comparative socio-historical study on family education and relationship of mother and children during the 1920's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Ryoko  Yokohama City University, International College of Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・国際総合科学研究科, 准教授 (50221958)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmother / family education / comparative social history / 1920's / Mother's Day / Germany / U.S. / アメリカ / 政治 / 家族
Research Abstract
I have undertaken a comparative socio-historical study on family education and the relationship between mothers and children during the 1920's. When the nation-states became stronger between the two world wars, they need their people to have the strong national identity. The modern Family had to bring up useful people to help their nation-state.
One of the key-words is Mother's Day in this study. Mother's day was created in the early 20th Century in Germany and the U.S. I have focused on the political context of the history of Mother's day in both countries. How did Mother's day bring the people of the nation-states together? What kind of relationship was there between Mother's day and nationalism? By comparing the two countries' histories of Mother's day, I would like to make clear how the new creation of the modern world has been made to be seen traditional and holy by nation state.
I have written eight articles. Five are journal articles, three are in books.
The two articles discuss the history of Mother's day, and one discusses father's day. I attempt to clarify the role of Mother's day in political context by comparing Mother's day and Father's day. And the other two articles discuss the family and mother images in Germany. They explain why Germany needed Mother's day.
In addition, I wrote three discourses analysis on family education and relationship between parents and children in Japanese recent history. I think the contemporary issues are important for the historical studies