A Study on the Educational Journal after World War II in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionGIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING
Principal Investigator
OGUMA Shinichi  GIFU COLLEGE OF NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 看護学部, 助教授 (40221155)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordseducational journalism / 教育関係雑誌
Research Abstract
This is a basic study on the educational journals after World War II in Japan, Little is known about educational journals after World War II in Japan. I studied educational journals published from 1945 to 1949. in domestic and abroad libraries. Especialy Gordon W.Prange Magazine Collection in the University of Maryland Libraries was very useful.
The following is my report.
In the early part of my study, I alluded to work the purpose of this study and progress report. In the second part of my study, I alluded to work that surveyed educational journals from 1945 to 1949. And in the third part of my study, I alluded to work that introduced educational journals from 1945 to 1949.
As a result of study, 248 educational journals from 1945 to 1949 were published. 1945 year was published one journal, but 1946 year was published 40 journals, 1947 year was published 49 journals, 1948 year was published 76 educational journals, and 1949 was published 83 journals.
Finally I analyzed the nature of 58 educational journals.
I made clear one of educational journals after World War II in japan.