A Study on Public University Policy in Japan before the World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Takuji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 助教授 (50230694)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPublic University / local autonomous body / Special College Ordinance / University Ordinance / Education Survey Council / Extraordinary Commission on Education / 8-Year-Plan for Establishment of National Institution of Higher Education / Policy Affairs Research Council / 公立大学政策 / 文部省八年計画書 / 学制改革 / 時局ニ関スル教育資料
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project was to clarify historical characteristics of public university policy in Japan before the World War II. The Research primarily revealed the following :
(1)The bankruptcy and defeat of the 8-Year-Plan for Establishment of National Institution of Higher Education (1899) gave the Ministry of Education a critical moment to change the front to give sanction to local autonomous body (prefecture and city) to establish a public institution of higher education.
(2)The Policy Affairs Research Council, which was established by Katsura Cabinet in 1902 to plan out administrative readjustment, accepted the new policy of the Ministry of Education and submitted a report. The Ministry of Education constituted the Special College Ordinance (1903), by which local autonomous body could establish a public institution of special college, taking the report on the administrative readjustment and the Ministry's own original ideas.
(3)The University Ordinance was enacted to permit local autonomous body to establish university following the final report of the Extraordinary Commission on Education in 1918. On the other hand the ordinance restricted the right to establishment of university by local autonomous body only in the special case. This paradox came from the situation that the Administration needed many universities to promote science technology in order to prepare for a total war such as the World War I, while they couldn't permit autonomous body, which was controlled by political parties, to spend too much money because they needed to avoid fiscal crisis.