A Study on the Relationship Between Teacher Certification and Professional Development of Teachers in the U.S.A..
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSendai Shirayuri Womens' College
Principal Investigator
USHIWATA Jun  Sendai Shirayuri Womens' College, 教授 (30151856)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTeacher Certification / Renewal of Teacher Certification / Professional Development of Teachers / NBPTS / Professionalism of Teaching Profession / NBPTS / 教員研修 / 教員免許更新制度
Research Abstract
In the U.S.A., each state has their own renewal system of teacher certification. In California, teacher credential(certification) holders are required to renew their credentials every five years. To renew their credentials, credential holders are required to plan their own professional growth activities in consultation with advisor and offer the evidence of their professional development activities by the end of five year period. Each activities must be planned under state standards. In addtion, holders must serve successfully in school at least one-half of a school year and must submit needed form and evidence to State Teacher Credential Commission. California system of teacher certification renewal is a teacher -initiated type and treated teachers as professional.
In addition to state teacher certification, National Board Certification(NBC) by National Board of Professional Teaching Standards started in 1993-1994. NBC is voluntary and open to all people who have a baccalaureat degree and three years of classroom experience in either a public or private school. As to teachers who participated in NBC, it is most powerful professional experience of their careers. Further more, NBC is valid for 10 years, after which a teacher must seek renewal by accomplishing Professional Development Profile made by NBP TS. As many researches showed, NBC becomes a very effective professional development opportunity for teachers in the U.S.A..