Compilation of a Biographical Guide of Froebelian Study in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of the Air
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Michio  The University of the Air, The Study Center in Hiroshima, Professor, 広島学習センター, 教授 (10053612)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsFriedrich Froebel / yohtien / Kindergarten / nursery school / Froebelian Gift / フレーベル / キンダーガルデン / 遊具
Research Abstract
Compilation of a Bibliographical Guide of Frobelian Study in Japan
The year 2002 was the 150th anniversary of the death of Friedrich Frobel, the founder of Kindergarten. Various events were planned and carried out around the world. The first kindergarten, in affiliation with Tokyo Women Normal School, was established after the fashion of Frobel's Kindergarten and its practice was introduced in YOCHIENKI (Kindergarten) in 1876 in Japan. While an enormous number of literature on Frobel (research books, translated works, academic papers, introductory papers and others) have been published for one hundred twenty nine years since then, there is no systematic, academic bibliography unfortunately. Thus, this study will organize research books, translated works, academic papers and introductory papers published for last one hundred twenty nine years chronologically (classifying them into any period of MEIJI, TAISHO, SHOWA or HEISEI) and compile an academic bibliography with guidance as a "history of Frobelian study" in celebration.