Study on "Abiturklasse" in German Waldorf Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Shigetaka  Aoyama Gakuin University, College of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80160026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKANO Shinji  Aoyama Gakuin University, Department for Educational Policy and Evaluation, Principal Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (30235163)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPedagogy / Steiner / Abitur / Holistic / Achievement / シュタイナー教育 / アビトゥアクラス / ホリスティック教育
Research Abstract
On the 25^<th> June 2005 was held the 41th Congress of Japan Comparative Education Society, where Shigetaka Imai and Shinji Sakano presented the results of this study. The audience showed much interest in our presentation and there were fruitful discussions.
Main results of our study are as follows. It became clear that from the age 0 to 7 it is important to arrange the environment so that the child can imitate the good model and he can act freely and may not be disturbed to move his, body freely, for example by looking at TV. If he is so educated, he must become clever when he become an adult. From the age 7 to 14 it became clear that the respect for teachers and artistic experience are very important so that pupils can think deeply by themselves when they become adults. That is : the hypothesis of Steiner Education seemed to be proved.
According to Rudolf Steiner, the purpose of education from the age 0 to 7 is to cultivate the will of children. Between the age 7 and 14 it is most important to cultivate their feeling. During the age 14 to 21 we can finally educate direct the power to think Although the pupils in Steiner Schools experience no examinations until 12 grade, they pass the Abitur examination by higher points by practicing and preparing that examination only one year. If one gets more occasions to imitate during the first 7 years, and if one has more and more artistic experiences during the second 7 years, then one becomes more and more intelligent and sympathetic.