Development of "a school program" policy in Germany and contemporary significance of the principle of "equal opportunity of education"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Kenji  Tokyo Denki University, School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (40222286)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEducation in Germany / Secondary School / School Program / Equal Opportunity of Education / Autonomy of School / PISA Investigation / 勤務評定 / アンケート調査 / 競争 / 校長 / スポンサリング
Research Abstract
This study had two purposes. Primarily it is to clarify a trend of "a school program policy" in Germany. Second, on the basis of it, it is to reexamine relations of a multi track type secondary school system and the principle of equality of educational opportunity. The applicant expected that "a school program policy" gave new significance for the principle of equality of educational opportunity.
In the first two years the applicant investigated school reform in recent Germany to expand autonomy of a school from three points of view : a course of study, personnel affairs and financial affairs in individual school. Concerned with the principle of equality of opportunity, it was pointed that newer arguments about educational opportunity than that of 1960's and 1970's were demanded. In the third year, the applicant performed theoretical analysis about connection of the principle of equality of opportunity and the achievement of a school. The next points are in particular important. As for the multi track secondary school system, obviously that is a structural factor to bring about the low achievement of pupils in Germany in comparison with an international standard. And under the principle of equality of opportunity, a single-track school system must be tied to an idea about the ability and the knowledge that should be acquired and the method of learning.
In Germany, a policy plan of concrete school system reform from such a point of view comes up in the agenda. It is seemed that educational policies in Japan grope for a shift to a multi track school system, so that we can say that Germany supplies interesting examples to Japanese education system reform closely. Therefore, the applicant wants to push forward a study further more.