The Structure of the Educational Assessment Administration in America -The Development of the educational management policy in Massachusetts-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Akio  Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (50169869)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEducational Reform in America / Education in Massachusetts / Educational Assessment / MCAS Test / Curriculum Reform / Bilingual Education / マサチューセッツ州の教育改革 / カリキュラム改革 / 過渡期二カ国語教育 / 教育改革 / マサチューセッツ州 / 教育アセスメント行政 / アカウンタビリティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to consider the structure of the educational assessment administration in America ; the development of the educational management policy in Massachusetts. Though this research was published as a report by the Grant- in-Aid for Scientific Research (C) on March 31,2006, the contents of this report were constructed with abstracts of research aim, research plan, research method, research activities, and 4 research papers. Each title and abstract of these 4 research papers was as follows ;
Title of Chapter 1 is "The Establishment of the Massachusetts Education Reform Act of 1993". This article is to consider the process and background of the establishment of the Massachusetts Education Reform Act.
Title of Chapter 2 is "The Reform of Common Core of Learning in Massachusetts and Educational Reform Thoughts of John Silber". John Silber was a chairman of State School Committee and a reformer of standard curriculum in Massachusetts.
Title of Chapter 3 is "The Actual Conditions of the Educational Assessment Administration in Massachusetts". This article is to consider the actual conditions of the state-wide test policy and the educational assessment administration in Massachusetts.
Title of Chapter 4 is "The Educational Assessment Administration and the Movement to Abolish Bilingual Education". This article is to consider the movement to abolish bilingual education in Massachusetts, with a focus on the roles of the state governor, congress and inhabitants. Especially, attention is given the process and background of the November5, 2002 ‘Question 2' ballot initiative.