A SUBSTANTIAL STUDY ABOUT A SUPERINTENDENT OF EDECATION OPEN CALL PARTICIPANTS SYSTEM AND ACTIVATION OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION IN THE DECENTRALIZATION REFORM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionMEIJI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Akihiko  MEIJI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF ARTS & LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (80061993)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDECENTRALIZATION REFORM / SUPERINTENDENT / OPEN CALL FOR PARTICIPANTS SYSTEM / BOARD OF EDUCATION / ACTIVATION / 教育長公募制 / 教育委員会活性化
Research Abstract
Backed by decentralization reform, between four years until the end of 2004, so-called superintendent of education open call for participants system was enforced in 15 cities, towns and villages of the whole country. I visited some of those local governments, and interviewed the heads of the local government and the superintendents of education about this system. In this report, I clarify the whole aspect, some characteristic points and some problems of this system substantially based on the interviews and the main documents.
Contents of this report are as follows.
1)A background and a trend of superintendent of education open call for participants system
2)Contents and a characteristic of this system
(1)A purpose of this system
(2)A characteristic of this system
(3)The actual conditions of this system
3)Some problems of this system