Study on Religious Education in the Philippines and its Contribution to Multi-cultural Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Makoto  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Literature, associate professor (60308088)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPhilippine Education / Religious Education / Christian Education / Religion and Politics / フィリピン / キリスト教
Research Abstract
This study aimed at collecting practical data on the role of religion in Philippine public education as well as accumulating research data on religious education in Japan, which would bring useful insight for educational policy making through comparison.
Several research trips were made in the Philippines. The activities in Manila Central Region were material collection at Department of Education and visits to Catholic schools : Ateneo de Manila and De La Salle Zobel. Interviews and observation of activities were also taken place in public and Catholic private schools in Quezon Province. Collected data and other research results have been analyzed. In textbooks of Social Studies and other regular subjects, values based on Christianity were found to be stressed. Even in Science, expressions such as God as the Creator of the world, God as source of life were found. Optional religious education, though not a regular subject, has been supported by the Catholic Church and other religious institutions. Controversies occasionally occurred over regulations on the education, which reflected the multi-cultural and multi-religious Philippine society.
About religious education in Japan, the focus of attention has been private religious schools with rich experience of the education, which public schools have been lacking. Data gathered through research on Christian schools conducted by Japan Institute of Christian Education in 2003 were reanalyzed from an additional viewpoint. Different trends by school size, by region and between coeducational and boys/girls schools were found.