The study on developing of psychological assessment software and teaching method and digital contents for students with learning difficulties and special educational needs in elementary and junior high schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
BEPPU Etsuko  Chubu Gakuin University, Faculty of Human Well-being, Professor, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60285195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMOTO Masakazu  Gifu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40105060)
KUBOSHIMA Tsutomu  Shiga University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00111906)
TAMAMURA Kunihiko  Nara Education University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00207234)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSpecial Support Education / Mild Developmental Disorder / Assessment Software / Learning Difficulties / Writing and Reading Disorder / Psychological Assessment / Cerebellum Deficit Hypothesis / Digital Contents / 支援教材
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop assessment software and teaching materials to enable us to determine more accurately gauge the learning difficulties of students with special educational needs in elementary and junior high schools. For this purpose,we collected information of precede practice and system in foreign countries. And we thought a great deal of cooperative concern with school teaches.
1. The Study on development of Assessment and Software : We examined dates collected from questionnaires of special educational needs students in elementary and junior high schools. We used this to develop our assessment for special educational needs.
2. The Study on methods of teaching and digital contents for students with special educational needs : We examined the teaching method of various case studies and used those which were most successful to help us in recognizing characteristics of children with leaning disabilities, and developmental difficulties.
3. The collection of information in domestic and foreign country : We collected and studied precede work concerning educational practices both domestic and foreign. These foreign being Australia, the U.K, and USA.