Research of the new liberalism and the compulsory education legislation in France Third Republic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
TAKATSU Yoshinori  Osaka University of Economics, Faculty of human science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (90206772)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsliberalism / new liberalism / free laissez-faire / compulsory education / Leon Duguit / La Marseillaise / civil education / patriotism education / フランス / 第三共和制 / 国歌 / コンドルセ / 教育基本法 / 教育改革 / エリート教育 / 競争秩序 / オルドナンス / 教育の自由
Research Abstract
Classic liberalism in the 18th century denied the feudal control order that hinders a free market. The new liberalism in the 19th century abandons free laissez-faire principle corresponding to the gro wth of a financial crisis and laboring classes. It had the purpose that materializes the liberalism unde r nation interference. Therefore, "the new liberalism" that started to make the compulsory education al system makes the interference by a nation. The compulsory educational system materialized in France Third Republic. Leon Duguit expresses that compulsory education does not contradict with the id ea of traditional freedom. Especially at the French Revolution period, Condorcet were esteeming the freedom from the nation of education. However, Condorcet was admitting the involvement of a nat ion about elementary grade education. Duguit pays attention there and justify compulsory education.
The involvement of a nation becomes characteristic in patriotism education. In the 19th century the … More patriotism in the compulsory education was the civil education and La Marseil. It is prescribed that in the Article 2 of 5th Republic Constitution law, "the national anthem is "La Marseillaise". In 1985 the Minister of Education took out a notification. The purpose was because it is complete the study of La Marseillaise. However, from the repulsion of a part of teacher, La Marseillaise did not become duty. In 2003 criminal law is revised and the insult to the national anthem was made the fine of 7500 euros (Detention in 6 months is included). And in the spring of 2005, at the process of "the future of a school" bill deliberation, member bill was submitted that does the duty of La Marseillaise in the civil education of elementary school(February 11,2005). Government entrusts the judgment to the assembly. Law that makes La Marseillaise duty as a result, materialized (March 29). I want as an examination subject, whether or not this is the strength of the patriotism education in new liberalistic reform. Less