Public Secondary School and its Management Organization between the Wars in Japan :
Project/Area Number |
15530523
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Susumu Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70223857)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Secondary Education / Middle School / Vocational School / Girl's High School / School Establishers / Educational Administration / Educational Policy / History of Education / 教育財政 |
Research Abstract |
This research tried to analyze the establishment processes of public secondary school system in Hokkaido between the wars. Results were as follows (1)Firstly, municipality tried to set up girl's vocational high schools. Because it was possible to attach these schools to elementary schools, they were able to supply secondary education without new financial burden. (2)If they could construct independent schoolhouse, they changed the organization and curriculum of the schools into these of regular (academic) girl's high schools. (3)Finally they contributed the (regular) girl's high school to Hokkaido prefecture government. After all they got prefectural secondary school by municipal finance. (4)In the case of the establishment of middle school (for boys), they used the same method. In a word, they owed fiscal burden not only to obtain the chance to attend secondary education but also to get the prefectural secondary school in their community.