Educational policy of last years of colonial Korea through the "Myogadani training institute old storehouse record"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionShikoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SANO Michio  Shikoku Gakuin University, Faculty of Arts and Humanities, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20170813)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsKorea governor-general / Educational Policy / colonial education / Myogadani training institute / Last years of colonial era / The Diplomatic Record Office / Ministry of takumu / Korea / 外交史料館 / 柘務省
Research Abstract
Because most of the records in colonial Korea last years were not left, it is very difficult to know actual educational activities. I clarified the enforcement process of the policy by the document group titled "Myogadani training institute old storehouse records" at The Diplomatic Record Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan opened in October 2001, and this study was based on this document, and having clarified the education policy in the colony last years.
It was necessary to investigate an origin of the establishment of reincarnation school established just before liberation, for the historical materials are not to be able to use. For example, "the list of Korean schools" after 1944 are not left, and there was no mention of the schools established in the "Korea governor-general's office official daily gazette".
However, the documents about the actual situations of the school establishment of this time at one district were to be clarified. It is the document named "Kukmin hakyo solpai" (1940,1943,1945) kept by National Intelligence Service in Korea. Chungcheong Bug Do domestic affairs of states department educational affairs section made the document and it seems that it was succeeded to Chungcheong Bug Do Board of Education, the Ministry of Education and National Intelligence Service. Even if there is not it in whole school administration in Chungcheong Bug Do from 1941 to liberation, it is the historical materials that can clarify then school administration.
This study clarified that the compulsory education system was not realized in the colonial era, but, for the enforcement, the old private schools were reorganized into the national elementary school systems to ready the national elementary school system.