Project/Area Number |
15530527
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Kyushu Sangyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZUMA Shinjiro Kyushu Sangyo University, Faculty of International Studies of Culture, Associate Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (20205339)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | school evaluation / inspector / inspection system / OFSTED / 教員評価 / パフォーマンス・マネジメント |
Research Abstract |
Based on the analysis and the field survey about the school evaluation system in England over these three years, have got some findings which are as follows : 1.The effect of school inspection depends upon personalities of school inspectors, which are similar to situations under the payment by result system in 19^<th> century. 2.The autonomy of school tends to be established through the evaluation process executed by Ofsted. In addition, justice and reliance on school evaluation system come to be emphasized. 3.Based on the analysis of performance management process, the person who observes classes doesn't point out weakness of teachers but strength of them. 4.There are some trials to achieve the attainment goals of students, for example, evaluation team consists of new teachers and experts or peer review. 5.As for the self evaluation of schools, Strategic Development Team or School Improvement Team is organized, and they have responsibilities for standards of students and so on. 6.The new system (Education Act of 2005) now receives a favorable review among schools.