The Study on the New Type of Elementary School Facilities which Support Various Educational Activities Effectively.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionChubu University (2004-2006)
Tokai Women's Junior College (2003)
Principal Investigator
KASAI Hisashi  Chubu University, College of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (10233686)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsSchool Facilities / School Building / Classroom / Learning Space / School Improvement / 少人数指導 / オープンスペース
Research Abstract
1. Action Research for Management of School Facilities in Inuyama City, Aichi Prefecture
(1) Plan for "Design of School Facilities for Learning"
The "Design of School Facilities for Learning" is an original project in Inuyama City. The purpose of this project is to improve educational environments and learning activities. For this project, the Inuyama Municipal Board of Education organized a conference together with members of the board of education, school staff, architects, and educational researchers. In the conference, we worked together and made much discussion to make a plan based on the view of the school staff. The process of this conference has the following two implications : (i) the improvement of school management and (ii) in-service teacher's training activities.
(2) Construction of School Buildings based on "Design of School Facilities for Learning"
In Inuyama City, two new school buildings were constructed in two elementary schools. They have a one-storied wooden structure. The building in J elementary school consists of eight classrooms, four sub-classrooms, and one utility room, and that in N elementary school consists of four classrooms, two sub-classrooms, and one utility room. The "Design of School Facilities for Learning" is suitable for original educational activities in Inuyama City, such as teaching in small class and the teaching method that students can learn mutually. The utility rooms of J and N elementary schools are utilized as a lower-grade book space and a teacher space, respectively, which promotes the effectiveness of learning and collaboration.
2. Analysis of the Cases about School Facilities
We took the following advantages of some advanced cases in Japan : (i) Master plan for school facilities, (ii) Plan for learning spaces, (iii) Plan for teachers' spaces, and (iv) Security. I will continuously develop this study to make a support system of the school design in collaboration with specialists in architectural planning.