| Project/Area Number |
15530532
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | National Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER) |
Principal Investigator |
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi NIER, Dept.for Educational Policy and Evaluation, Senior Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (70150026)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAKANO Shinji NIER, Dept.for Educational Policy and Evaluation, Senior Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (30235163)
KUDO Bunzo NIER, Dept.for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30231096)
YAMAGUCHI Katsumi Musashi Institute of Technology, Dept.of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 専任講師 (30200611)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Depopulation Area / School Integration / Restructuring of Senior High / Combined Class / Juxtapositional School / Educational Environment / 中高一貫教育 / 小中併設校 / 高校再編整備 / へき地教育 / 小中併置校 |
| Research Abstract |
This study aims to analyze the challenge for the improvement of school environment in the depopulation area. The main findings are as follows; 1. Most of the prefectures in northern part of Japan have high performance of the integration of schools in compulsory education. 2. The planning of the reform in senior high education generally promotes the restructuring of the schools. 3. The main policy implications of the study are the effectiveness and feasibleness of attaching elementary school and junior high school, attaching junior high school and senior high school, the teacher's collaboration with the other school attaching and so on.