RESEACH ON SCHOOL CHOICE SYSTEMS IN ENGLAND AND WALES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNATIONAL CENTER FOR UNIVERSITY ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Shigeru  NATIONAL CENTER FOR UNIV.ENTRANCE EXAMINATIONS, RESEARCH DIV., A.PROFESSOR, 研究開発部, 助教授 (30212294)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSCHOOL CHOICE / EDUCATION POLICY / SECONDARY SCHOOL ADMISSION SYSTEM / UK / QUASI-MARKETS IN EDUCATION / SECONDARY EDUCATION / 教育制策
Research Abstract
The number of local government that introduced school choice system has increased slowly in Japan. On designing the system, we must consider ‘freedom of school choice' and ‘equity in school choice'. The purpose of this research project is to analyse school choice systems in England and Wales from the view point mentioned above.
Firstly, several theories of quasi-markets of education were examined. It was found that they insisted some regulations were required to secure equity of education and Local Education Authority (LEA) could play important roles in that process.
Secondly, we analysed the structure of school choice systems in England and Wales in 1990's. Under the Conservative government, it was aimed ‘free-market' type of school choice system and LEAs were given less powers. However, the Labour government gave LEAs renewed powers to administer and manage admissions systems.
Finally, relationships of equity of education and several types of the systems were examined from the tow points of view, a) selective/non-selective system, and b) catchment area systems. There were no signs of clear relationship between equity of education and types of catchment area systems.