A Study of Educational Clinical Sociology about Students' Misbehaviors and Strategies to Control their Occurrence by Tightening Cooperation Among Preschools, Elementary and Middle Schools.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Akira  Ochanomizu University, Research Center for Child and Adolescent Development and Education, Professor, 子ども発達教育研究センター, 教授 (90211929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Yasuhiko  Ochanomizu University, Research Center for Child and Adolescent Development and Education, Associate Professor, 子ども発達教育研究センター, 助教授 (90359696)
MUTO Takashi  Shiraume Gakuen University, President, 学長 (40111562)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCooperation Among Preschool, Elementary and Secondary Schools / Maladjustment to School Life / Action Research / Panel Study / パネル調査 / 不登校 / カリキュラム開発 / 接続期 / 指導観のギャップ
Research Abstract
We conducted three studies as below to capture the actual conditions of students' maladjustment and misbehaviors as well as schools' strategies to support them by tightening cooperation among preschools, elementary and middle schools.
Part 1. Studies of cooperation between preschools and elementary schools.
1)A survey study to capture types of activities in the name of "cooperation between preschools and elementary schools."
We conducted a survey to capture administrative policies of cooperation between preschools and elementary schools. Questionnaires were sent to the boards of education of 47 prefectures and major big cities in January and February of 2003. We also sent a different questionnaire to investigate types of activities of cooperation in 126 elementary schools and 124 preschools.
Through these two surveys, we found many schools just hold opportunities to form a friendship among children of two types of schools. Very few schools tried to develop innovative curriculum to cooperate between preschools and elementary schools.
2)An action research to develop innovative curriculum to tighten cooperation between preschools and elementary schools.
We developed new curriculum to allow smooth transfer from a preschool to an elementary school by cooperating with the attachment preschool and elementary school of a national university. "Conjunctive period" was set up, which began from the fall of 5th year's old in preschool and finished at the end of first semester of the first graders.
Part 2, Studies of cooperation between elementary and middle schools.
3)A panel survey about transferring from elementary schools to middle schools.
A panel survey was conducted to investigate change of the degree of adjustment to schools and transformation of daily lives by following students from the end of the sixth grade to the second semester of seventh grade. We found various aspects of drastic changes of students' attitudes during this transition.