Implementation of A Program to Empower Afghan Women Educators and Its Impact
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hisako (2004-2005)  OCHANOMIZU UNIV., DEPT OF GEOGRAPHY, PROFESSOR, 文教育学部, 教授 (80017623)
箕浦 康子 (2003)  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (20135924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMI Seiji  UNIVERSITY OF OSAKA, RESEARCH CENTER FOR CIVIL SOCIETY, PROF., 人間科学部, 教授 (80283711)
KATSUNO Masaaki  UNIV.OF TOKYO, SCHOOL OF EDUCATION, ASSOCI.PROF., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10285512)
MINOURA Yasuko  OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, CENTER OF WOMENS EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT, VISITING PROF, 客員教授 (20135924)
FUJIWARA Kie  OCHANOMIZU UNIV., DEPT OF EDUCATION, ASSOCI PROF., 文教育学部, 助教授 (10323130)
栗原 尚子  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 助教授 (80017623)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAfghanistann / International Cooperation / Curriculum Development / Developing Countries / Women's Education / Development of Human Resources / ODA / 態度形成
Research Abstract
This three-year project has three aims : 1)to clarify the impacts upon the Afghanistan side of the Training course for Leading Afghan Women's Educators offered jointly by Five Japanese Women's universities and by JICA as a part of Japan's technical cooperation under the ODA program, 2)to examine the impacts of the administration of the Afghan program upon the Japanese side including universities themselves as well as their student body, and 3)the development of curriculum which would channel student career orientations more in favor of international cooperate work.
The research report consists of four chapters. Chapter 1 discusses current conditions of Afghan education with a special reference of gender issues and overviews the training program along with its implication of curriculum renovation of social studies in postwar Japan to Afghan school. Chapter 2 examines the impact of the training course upon Afghan schools by a follow-up survey of those principals who joined once in our program. This chapter reports how Japanese educational practices of staff meetings, clean-up activities by students, classroom decorations and so on were adopted to their schools by principals, Chapter 3 deals with findings of two surveys which were administered to students of five universities about their career orientation, their interest and concerns, world citizenship, life style etc. In Chapter 4 consequences of curriculum development in the field of international cooperation are described and student reactions are also discussed.
In the final remarks I discusses the problems to be solved in the administration of assistance programs to developing countries.