Case Study of Professional School Education for Advancement of Professionality of Administrative Staff of Higher Educational Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionObirin University
Principal Investigator
UMAKOSHI Toru  Obirin University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・国際学研究科, 教授 (60000030)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsProfessional Graduate School / Staff Development / University Management / University Reform / 大学改革 / スタッフ・デベロップメント(SD)
Research Abstract
The Objective of this study is to clarify the role of professional graduate school education for University Administrators, because an advanced staff development is urgently required for the reform of higher educational institutions. Concerning graduate education for university administrative staff was developed in 1960s in accordance with higher education expansion in the United States of America. However in Japan and Korea staff development has been done through on-the-job training and workshop so far.
Since 2000 in Japan the graduate professional education including correspondence course has been developed for university administrators such as in "University Administration Major" of Graduate School of Obirin University." Higher Education Administration Course" of the Graduate School of Nagoya University and "University Management and Policy Study" of the Graduate School of the University of Tokyo. All of them are run in evening, weekend and intensive summer and winter season. But when it comes to their curriculum they are not necessarily responsive to the needs of university administrators. Much improvement must be done as soon as possible.
Korean case is very innovative because Korean Council for University Education (KCUE) has established the systematic staff development scheme for university administrators last ten years. Consequently the graduate professional education for them was recently developed at Adeou University as "University Administration and Management Major".
An additional product of this study is making up A Bibliography of Japanese Staff Development for University Administrators.