An International Study on the Education Programs for Gifted Children and Curriculum Differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50211983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EHARA Takekazu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00012568)
NAMBU Hirotaka  University of Nagasaki, Admission Center, Lecturer, アドミッションセンター, 講師 (70301306)
FUKAHORI Satoko  Kyoto Women's Junior College, Lecturer, 講師 (40361638)
KANEKO Tsutomu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40263743)
鈴木 俊之  京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgifted children / education for gifted and talented / advanced placement / gifted education program / enrichment / acceleration / ability based streaming / grade skipping / 英才教育 / 分離カリキュラム / 自己発展学習
Research Abstract
In this project, we conducted a comprehensive and intensive investigation over the situation and trends of education for gifted and talented children in Japan and several foreign countries (regions) such as the United States, the United Kingdom(England), People's Republic of China, Taiwan, South Korea, Singapore and India. Each country (region) has each tradition and unique implementation of programs for the children with talent and gifted abilities depending on its population size, educational development (especially in secondary level), and social preference for early selection of children.
For a common framework for comparative discussion, we listed several aspects in gifted programs, such as (1)aims and rational (2)definition and identification of gifted children, (3)selection procedure and age, (4)curriculum, (5)class formation, (6)teachers training and (7)evaluation. Throughout the countries (regions) investigated we found wide differences in definitions, aims, target population, … More selection procedure and curriculums while we saw at the same time some similar points in implementation. In all the cases, the program must have social consensus, fairness in selection procedure, public assistance for lessen cost, and follow up systems for dropped out children. Some Asian countries had emphasis on finding future top scientists while others needed national leaders. In the Western countries, a more focus has been put on the disadvantaged gifted children especially in the urban area or in minorities.
Under this fund, three international visits were made to have a first hand information on the situation and the latest data of gifted education programs in these countries (regions) and to have interviews to students, teachers, and administrative officers involved in South Korea (July 2004), England (July 2005), and Taiwan (November 2005). We had three general meetings for discussion and exchange of information from the repots of participants. Professor Nobutaka Matsumura, a professor of Kansai University, an author of the ‘Gifted Education in the United States' was invited to give a special speech for us on September 2004. In total eleven participants made precious contribution by submitting papers to the final report on the gifted education from various perspectives. Less