The present conditions of a gender equality in a university and a study of educational sociology about a problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANO Yoshimasa  Kagawa university, Trustee, 理事 (00152827)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsUniversity / gender / A gender equality / Academic market / Basic Law for gender equality society / positive action / Academic woman / 男女共同参画社会 / 高等教育 / ジェンダー統計 / ハラスメント
Research Abstract
There were policies of National Universities Association which put up conclusion of Basic Law for gender equality society of 1999 and the targeted value that I made the woman teacher ratio 20% in 2010, and the movement that promoted a gender equality in a university came to be seen at some universities. The university which is representative in that is Tohoku University Nagoya University Tokyo University Ochanomizu University These universities establish a gender equality committee and wrestle with various improvement. For example, I promote grasp of the actual situation, the establishment of a day nursery, the foundation of the arts and sciences prize for a woman, a positive action. I installed woman support room Ochanomizu University installed woman support room, and to investigate gender gap of the staff of a school. "A network to promote a gender equality in universities" is built led by these universities.
In a point of arts and sciences support of a woman, policies such as "support of the model university which upbringing / activity promotion activeness of a person of women's studies performs" by "return support from a study interruption by delivery / child care" of Japan Society for the Promotion of Science and technology promotion adjustment costs stand, and it is given, and it may be said that arts and sciences policy from a viewpoint of gender is the stage that was available to a cord. In Science Council of Japan, ratios of a woman member increased with 41 of 210 people (19.5%) by reform of 2005 markedly. On the other hand, it became clear by analysis of a Middle plan a middle aim of-a national university juridical person that there were not few universities which did not have a viewpoint of a gender equality.