The Comparative Study of the Multi-ethnic Co-existent Education in the Multi-ethnic Society ; focussing on the Ethnic schools in Malaysia, England and Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEKUMA Hisao  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, Associate Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (10264003)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmulti-ethnic society / multi-ethnic co-existence education / ethnic education / ethnic school / Chinese school / multicultural education / ethnic co-existence / 多民族共生 / イギリス / イスラム学校 / 中華補習校 / 中国 / 朝鮮族学校 / マレーシア / 華文独立中学
Research Abstract
This research aims to examine the possible coordination of multi-ethnic coexistent education and each ethnic education in multi-ethnic society. In some cases of ethnic school situation and curriculum in three countries, I clarify the role and functions of ethnic school to multi-ethnic society.
1.Malaysian Chinese education system has been structured to the secondary level. This system is constructed in Malaysian Chinese Community, but doesn't have a strong connection to other ethnic education and Malaysian Government. Without basic interactive communication among ethnic schools and public schools, Chinese education serves mainly for Chinese community from the view of minority status. That ethnic education's coordination is like a supplementary type. And for the curriculum, it's an additional approach to avoid a conflict to the government syllabus. So, by means of mandarin marketability and typical cultural attraction, this system is receiving other ethnic students and other internationa … More l Chinese students.
2.Birmingham Faith School gets grants from government and submits ofsted inspection. This school receives Muslim students in this school district. It has a relation to Pakistan's education and also imported Islamic textbook from USA. As for the curriculum, it seems to be a parallel approach of two values, or translational approach in the Islamic context, rather than additional.
3.London Supplementary Chinese School provides Mandarin and receives Chinese students from suburb. It has a relationship to local authority like Chinese community liaison. This supplementary school functions as a complementary coordination for Chinese community to public English education.
4.Australian Chinese supplementary schools get some governmental grants. For Chinese people who live in especially dispersed residence style of each suburb, such school provides the area as a collective memory of ethnicity. On the other side, this school functions as a "buffer" institution of ethnic conflicts and representation of ethnic needs in Multi-ethnic society. Less