"the reflexive project of self" of the youth in late modern society : a case study in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15530547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yutaka  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30253933)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe youth / self-identity / the reflexive project of self / late modern society / Giddens / Okinawa / 自己の再起的プロジェクト
Research Abstract
The task of this study was to grasp the process of construction/reconstruction of self identity of the youths who lived in late modern society, utilizing the concept of "the reflexive project of self" of British sociologist A Giddens, taking up youths of Okinawa as an example, and focusing on how the locality of Okinawa was imaged and what significance it was given by them.
The report of this study consists of 3 chapters. In chapter I "The task of this study and constitution of this report", I explained the task of this study such as above, surveyed the trend of studies of sociology of youth, in which this study is probably included, presenting the constitution of this report, and so on. In chapter II "A Giddens's theory on modernity and self-identity", I surveyed and examined, according to the title, Giddens's opinion on modernity and self-identity of individuals beneath it, in 5 sections, "what is modernity", "institutional dimensions of modernity", "individuals in modernity", "life politics", and "consideration". In chapter III "The ‘reflexive project of self and ‘Okinawa' for youths of Okinawa : through interviews", I tried to grasp positively the process of construction/reconstruction of self identity of the youths of Okinawa, who were born and brought up in Okinawa, or lived there for a considerable period, through analysis of the data from interviews toward them, which were brought about as some of several works of this study.