| Project/Area Number |
15530548
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology of education
| Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
NABESHIMA Yoshiro Osaka City University, Research Center for Human Rights, Associate Professor, 人権問題研究センター, 助教授 (40240832)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Kokichi Osaka University, Graduate School of Human Science, Professor, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (40196514)
NISHIDA Yoshimasa Osaka Prefecture University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Associate Professor, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (10254450)
KUZUKAMI Hidefumi Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Lecturer, 学校教育学部, 講師 (40304563)
AKIYOSHI Shibayama Naruto University of Education, Faculty of School Education, Research Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (10243742)
TAKADA Kazuhiro Hyogo Prefecture University, School of Human Science and Environment, Associate Professor, 環境人間学部, 助教授 (80273564)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Effective Schools / School Effectiveness / Academic Achievement / Social Stratification / Sociology of Education / Educational Equality / Clinical Study / Qualitative Study / 学校効果 / 学校臨床 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス |
| Research Abstract |
This research was mainly constituted of two stages. One was the quantitative survey participated by 5^<th> graders 27 elementary schools and 8^<th> graders of 28 junior high schools conducted in February 2004. Each child was given a math and language tests along with questionnaire sheet about their learning environment. The survey confirmed the strong correlation between family background and children's achievement as well as existence of effective schools which has unlikely small gap between middle class and lower class children. These findings were covered by several media. The second stage was qualitative studies of effective schools. Researchers spent a year (Sep/04-Jul/05) to observe every details of both effective and non-effective schools and figured out 7 major characteristics of effective schools. Those characteristics were; 1. Do not let children cause turmoil in school 2. Explicit student relationship management to empower each child. 3. Explicit staff management to develop teamwork. 4. Practical and active school culture. 5. Explicit liaison with outside agents. 6. Explicit system to facilitate students' learning. 7. Existence of leader and leadership among staff. In October 2005, we invited Dr. Pam Sammons of Nottingham University who have been the leading researcher on school effectiveness in UK to discuss about the findings in UK and Japan. We reached a conclusion that strong and structured governmental support to develop effectiveness in schools must be needed Also we shared understandings that governmental evaluation must be followed by governmental support and excellence in education is not separable from equality in education.